Technical Meeting on Nuclear Fusion Fuel Permeation in Reactor First Wall Components

A coordination meeting for participants in the Hydrogen Permeation CRP, including a session on the experimental round-robin exercise on irradiated tungsten. This event will be held as a hybrid online / in person meeting in Room M0E79 at IAEA Headquarters in Vienna from 4 – 6 October 2021. The Scientific Secretary is Kalle Heinola.

The meeting focuses on the provision of fundamental and evaluated data on hydrogen isotopes permeation in nuclear fusion in-vessel materials and components. It is of crucial importance to know the behaviour of the fusion reactor wall materials with respect to permeation of hydrogen isotopes from the plasma in order to assess their suitability for fuel recycling during plasma operations and isolating the T fuel from the surrounding fusion reactor components. Of particular concern is the trapping and retention of T in the wall components, and the possibility of T diffusing through the material and finding its way into the coolant water of the reactor components, where it would pose a potentially serious radiological hazard for the operating personnel and the environment. Study of hydrogen permeation in the first wall plasma-facing materials is further complicated by the elevated temperatures present under normal operation of a reactor and the anticipated damage they will suffer due to plasma-surface interactions and irradiation-induced damage by the flux of energetic 14 MeV neutrons produced in the D-T fusion reactions.

The objectives of the Technical Meeting are

  • to inventorize knowledge of parameters affecting hydrogen permeation in fusion-related materials, including temperature, microstructure and irradiation-induced defects (neutron transmutation products; neutron and ion-induced lattice damage)
  • to increase the knowledge of the isotope effect on hydrogen diffusion;
  • to decrease the uncertainties related to diffusion, solubility and trapping parameters affecting permeation;
  • to expand the knowledge-base concerning the influence of material microstructure on permeation, including the evolution of microstructure during permeation experiments;
  • to assess and, as far as possible quantify, the effect of surface and sub-surface conditions on permeation;
  • to review the status of coordinated experiments and other activities related to CRP on Hydrogen Permeation.

Abstract upload, registration and further administrative details are available on the IAEA Indico page (login required).

Guide for Meeting Participants

Agenda

Note: all times are given in Central European Summer Time (CEST, UTC+02:00).

Monday, 4 October 2021

10:00 – 10:20Kalle HEINOLA, Christian HILL and Arjan KONING: Opening of the meeting; COVID-19 briefing; Welcome and introductions
10:20 – 10:50Kalle HEINOLA (IAEA)
Introduction to the Meeting
10:50 – 11:20Wolfgang JACOB (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics, Garching, Germany)
presentation title to follow
11:20 – 11:40Coffee Break
11:40 – 12:10Haishan ZHOU (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (ASIPP), China)
presentation title to follow
12:10 – 12:40OYA Yasuhisa (Shizuoka University, Japan)
presentation title to follow
12:40 – 13:40Lunch
13:40 – 14:10Li QIAO (Lanzhou Institute of Chemical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
presentation title to follow
14:10 – 14:40Anže ZALOŽNIK (Center for Energy Research, UCSD, United States of America)
presentation title to follow
14:40 – 15:10Discussion: IDP and PDP activities; Data production and evaluation
15:10 – 15:30Coffee Break
15:30 – 16:00Vincenc NEMANIČ (Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
presentation title to follow
16:00 – 16:30Discussion: Atomistic data requirement for permeation

Tuesday, 5 October 2021

09:30 – 10:00Yves FERRO (Physique des Interactions Ioniques et Moléculaires (PIIM), Aix-Marseille Université (AMU), France)
presentation title to follow
10:00 – 10:30Sk. Musharaf ALI (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, India)
presentation title to follow
10:30 – 10:55Coffee Break
10:55 – 11:25Tommy AHLGREN (Department of Physics, University of Helsinki, Finland)
presentation title to follow
11:25 – 11:55Byeongchan LEE (Kyung Hee University, South Korea)
presentation title to follow
11:55 – 12:25Udo VON TOUSSAINT (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics, Garching, Germany)
presentation title to follow
12:25 – 12:55Discussion: Atomistic data requirement for permeation; AOB
12:55 – 13:55Lunch
13:55 – 14:25Anne HOUBEN (Forschungszentrum Jülich (FZJ), Germany)
presentation title to follow
14:25 – 14:55Anna GOLUBEVA (Kurchatov Institute, Russia)
presentation title to follow
14:55 – 15:20Coffee Break
15:20 – 15:50Floriane LEBLOND (Centre d'Etudes Nucleaires de Cadarache, Association EURATOM-CEA, France)
presentation title to follow
15:50 – 16:20Pablo BRUZZONI (National Atomic Energy Commission, Argentina)
presentation title to follow
16:20 – 17:20Discussion: Round-robin activity: "GDP in Fusion Materials (GDPFM)"; GDP activities; AOB

Wednesday, 6 October 2021

09:30 – 10:00Sabina MARKELJ (Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
presentation title to follow
10:00 – 10:30Daniel PRIMETZHOFER (Uppsala University, Sweden)
presentation title to follow
10:30 – 10:50Coffee Break
10:50 – 11:20Sergei DANILCHENKO (Institute of Applied Physics, The National Academy of Sciences, Ukraine)
presentation title to follow
11:20 – 11:50Long CHENG (Beihang University, China)
presentation title to follow
11:50 – 12:20Discussion: Round-robin activity: "TDS for Fusion (TDS4F)"; retention data for permeation; AOB
12:20 – 13:20Lunch
13:20 – 13:50Dmitry TERENTYEV (SCK•CEN, Belgium)
presentation title to follow
13:50 – 14:20Olga OGORODNIKOVA (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI, Russia)
presentation title to follow
14:20 – 14:40Coffee Break
14:40 – 15:10Mikhail Yu. LAVRENTIEV (Culham Centre for Fusion Energy, United Kingdom)
presentation title to follow
15:10 – 15:40Masashi SHIMADA (Idaho National Laboratory, United States of America)
presentation title to follow
15:40 – 16:40Discussion: Round-robin activity: "Hydrogen in n-irradiated materials (HNIM)"; AOB; Meeting conclusion.

Participants

50 participants from 15 countries.

Tommy AHLGREN Department of Physics, University of Helsinki, Finland
Sk. Musharaf ALI Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, India
Pablo BRUZZONI National Atomic Energy Commission, Argentina
Long CHENG Beihang University, China
Sergei DANILCHENKO Institute of Applied Physics, The National Academy of Sciences, Ukraine
Yves FERRO Physique des Interactions Ioniques et Moléculaires (PIIM), Aix-Marseille Université (AMU), France
Anna GOLUBEVA Kurchatov Institute, Russia
Kalle HEINOLA IAEA
Anne HOUBEN Forschungszentrum Jülich (FZJ), Germany
Wolfgang JACOB Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics, Garching, Germany
Mikhail Yu. LAVRENTIEV Culham Centre for Fusion Energy, United Kingdom
Floriane LEBLOND Centre d'Etudes Nucleaires de Cadarache, Association EURATOM-CEA, France
Byeongchan LEE Kyung Hee University, South Korea
Sabina MARKELJ Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia
Vincenc NEMANIČ Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia
Olga OGORODNIKOVA National Research Nuclear University MEPhI, Russia
OYA Yasuhisa Shizuoka University, Japan
Daniel PRIMETZHOFER Uppsala University, Sweden
Li QIAO Lanzhou Institute of Chemical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Masashi SHIMADA Idaho National Laboratory, United States of America
Dmitry TERENTYEV SCK•CEN, Belgium
Udo VON TOUSSAINT Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics, Garching, Germany
Anže ZALOŽNIK Center for Energy Research, UCSD, United States of America
Haishan ZHOU Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (ASIPP), China
Carolina HURTADO-NOREÑA National Atomic Energy Commission, Argentina
Filip TUOMISTO Department of Physics, University of Helsinki, Finland
Etienne A. HODILLE Centre d'Etudes Nucleaires de Cadarache, Association EURATOM-CEA, France
Christian GRISOLIA Centre d'Etudes Nucleaires de Cadarache, Association EURATOM-CEA, France
Dmitry MATVEEV Forschungszentrum Jülich (FZJ), Germany
Liang GAO Forschungszentrum Jülich (FZJ), Germany
Rodrigo ARREDONDO Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics, Garching, Germany
Armin MANHARD Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics, Garching, Germany
Klaus SCHMID Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics, Garching, Germany
Mikhail ZIBROV Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics, Garching, Germany
Thomas SCHWARZ-SELINGER Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics, Garching, Germany
KATO Daiji National Institute for Fusion Science, Japan
Yury GASPARYAN National Research Nuclear University MEPhI, Russia
Marek RUBEL KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Edward SHELTON Culham Centre for Fusion Energy, United Kingdom
Anthony HOLLINGSWORTH Culham Centre for Fusion Energy, United Kingdom
Brian WIRTH Department of Nuclear Engineering, University of Tennessee, United States of America
Philipp SAND Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics, Garching, Germany
Zori HARUTYUNYAN National Research Nuclear University MEPhI, Russia
Christian HILL IAEA
Sehila GONZÁLEZ DE VICENTE IAEA
Yves FERRO Physique des Interactions Ioniques et Moléculaires (PIIM), Aix-Marseille Université (AMU), France
Sotirios CHARISOPOULOS IAEA
Sk. Musharaf ALI Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, India
Rodrigo ARREDONDO Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics, Garching, Germany
Masashi SHIMADA Idaho National Laboratory, United States of America

Presentations

Tommy AHLGREN (Department of Physics, University of Helsinki, Finland)
presentation title to follow

Sk. Musharaf ALI (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, India)
presentation title to follow

Pablo BRUZZONI (National Atomic Energy Commission, Argentina)
presentation title to follow

Long CHENG (Beihang University, China)
presentation title to follow

Sergei DANILCHENKO (Institute of Applied Physics, The National Academy of Sciences, Ukraine)
presentation title to follow

Yves FERRO (Physique des Interactions Ioniques et Moléculaires (PIIM), Aix-Marseille Université (AMU), France)
presentation title to follow

Anna GOLUBEVA (Kurchatov Institute, Russia)
presentation title to follow

Kalle HEINOLA (IAEA)
Introduction to the Meeting

Anne HOUBEN (Forschungszentrum Jülich (FZJ), Germany)
presentation title to follow

Wolfgang JACOB (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics, Garching, Germany)
presentation title to follow

Mikhail Yu. LAVRENTIEV (Culham Centre for Fusion Energy, United Kingdom)
presentation title to follow

Floriane LEBLOND (Centre d'Etudes Nucleaires de Cadarache, Association EURATOM-CEA, France)
presentation title to follow

Byeongchan LEE (Kyung Hee University, South Korea)
presentation title to follow

Sabina MARKELJ (Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
presentation title to follow

Vincenc NEMANIČ (Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
presentation title to follow

Olga OGORODNIKOVA (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI, Russia)
presentation title to follow

OYA Yasuhisa (Shizuoka University, Japan)
presentation title to follow

Daniel PRIMETZHOFER (Uppsala University, Sweden)
presentation title to follow

Li QIAO (Lanzhou Institute of Chemical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
presentation title to follow

Masashi SHIMADA (Idaho National Laboratory, United States of America)
presentation title to follow

Dmitry TERENTYEV (SCK•CEN, Belgium)
presentation title to follow

Udo VON TOUSSAINT (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics, Garching, Germany)
presentation title to follow

Anže ZALOŽNIK (Center for Energy Research, UCSD, United States of America)
presentation title to follow

Haishan ZHOU (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (ASIPP), China)
presentation title to follow